School: Clochar na Trócaire

Cóbh, Co. Cork
Sr M. Mc Donagh

1. I often heard stories told of certain families in the country and this is one of the tales. The eldest child a little girl of seven or eight got sick she had never been very strong and the old people said she belonged to the fairies. She complained and ailed for a long time until one day she stayed in bed altogether. Nobody could understand what was wrong with the young one. Doctors were brought from far and near and all was useless nothing could be done for the poor girl who used lie in bed and talk and prattle all day and night just like an old woman. She knew everything that went on and so people round the place said she was in the fairies. One day after she had been in bed for about two years she told them she was going to heaven and they smiled at her thought she was only rambling as usual but
    Pat Riordan
    Ballyleary, Co. Cork