School: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Cures:
    Foul Mouth or Thrush: Cured by posthumous son by treathing into patient's mouth, giving teaspoonful of sugar and saying prayers.
    Motes in Eye: Removed by putting tongue into eye.
    Heartache: Cure usually known to women. Patient must visit the person who has cure bringing a cup of oat meal which the "wise woman" covers with handkerchief and wound round head three times. Oat meal disappears in proportion to seriousness of complaint. Remainder is made into a cake and is eaten by patient before he leaves the house. Three visits are made by patient.
    Ringworm: Cure held by seventh son or seventh daughter. When seventh son or daughter is born a worm is placed in childs hand and it dies. Ever afterwards person cannot hold worm in hand or it dies. Visits are made by patient three times. Person having cure lays hand on affected part. Patient is supposed to feel hand itchy on approaching house of person with cure.