School: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    into Egypt. The donkey is foddered with grass and hay and sometimes oats. The call of the donkey is called braying. Donkeys milk is an old recipe for the cure of whooping cough.
    When the hens are called one says "chuck chuck" the ducks "wheet wheet" the geese "bathy bathy" the turkeys "yib yib" the cat "pusheen" when a person is selling eggs they always pick the round ones so as to have pullets and they always put down an odd number. If there is any sign of thunder they put irons in the nest lest the birds in the eggs would be killed by the loud noise of the thunder.