School: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. Peter Glancy (Brianmore, Hillstreet) was a famous jumper. Jumped gate seven feet. Could jump across two scythes standing straight with blades together. Famous dancer.
    Thomas Caslin. Clooncoose Hillstreet used leap eighty "stooks" with reaping hook in the day.
    James O'Dowd Bridgetown Ck on Shannon walked form Carrick on Shannon to Tuam to take Fr. Matthew pledge on his visit to Tuam.
    PK Healy Ballucullen Ck on Shannon walked to Strandhill after milking cows and washing milk pails. He walked back same day and was home in time to milk cows.
    James Verdon Bridgetwon CK on Shannon could carry two "sacks" on his back each weighing 2.5 cwt.
    Girls in this locality used carry 2.5 cwt sacks of oats up fifteen steps to local mill.
    Michael Feely lived at Drumline CK on Shannon and used walk to the fairs in Ballina (60 or 70 miles) and walk