School: An Tuar Mór

Toormore, Co. Roscommon
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

that London's fire took place.
    Another old story deals with a man named Roddy Mulvey who lived in Killomud. (His great grand children live there still)
    One day he told his friends and neighbours that the fairies had visited him and had promised him and his friends all the gold they could wish for in the near future. In the meantime they were to visit him every evening when he should entertain them lavishly. The neighbours agreed to subscribe in cash and kind for expenses of entertaining the fairies. Having a large family this suited Roddy very well.
    After some time the neighbours became a little impatient when the gold was not forth coming but Roddy told them that on a certain night the fairies had promised to give him the