School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. About 100 years ago in the year 1839 a big wind came across Ireland. It is called the Ballagar wind because it occurred on the 8th January and there was a fair in Ballagar on that day. It killed and robbed before it. One man got a rod stuck in his throat when he was trying to keep the thatch on his house. it threw a number of houses and cocks of hay as it swept across the plane. One man was trying to keep down the roof in his house with a wheel of a cart and it fell on him and broke his foot. The people were afraid to go to bed that night because they thought the house would be thrown on them. It also threw a number of trees. A boy and his mother was living together the boy was afraid the mother would be swept away. He went out and tied her to a tree when he went out again herself and the tree was gone.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Kate Carty