School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    a pint and in the night time they used to come into the house with big straw hats and torn clothes and sing and dance until about twelve o'clock and others used to come in and go away about seven.
  2. Long ago on Chalk Sunday a crowd of boys would gather together and any person man or woman who was not married, they would give them a chalk on the back so as to let the public know that they were not married and had let Shrove pass by and that they were on the Skelleg Rock for another twelve months to repent for not getting married.
    David Barry
    Listowel, Co. Kerry