School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    home and the soldiers cam down into the valley and they began to search for priest. The soldiers could not find the priest because he made himself invisible by the power of God.
    A long time ago a priest lived in Duagh by the name of father Trant. One day a man sent for him because he was dying. He was good for curing sick people and the woman asked him to do something for him. The priest told the woman to let out the best cow she had that night. The woman didn't let out the cow that night and the very next morning when the priest's servants got up they found the priest dead in the bed.
    A long time ago a priest used to say Mass in a shackool-house in a place call Lyreacrompane LIstowel. He used to live Duagh and his was Father Dillon. They used to make an alter on the table. He used to bring a chalice in a small bag. When the people
    T. Ahern
    Listowel, Co. Kerry