School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    from your lady friend. Then they put them into a cup of cold water and if one hops away from the others you will travel over water.
    My auntie told me that when she was a girl the girls would throw oats in every door and when they came to ninth door if they heard a name called of a man. That was the man they would marry.
    My mother told me that when she was a girl the people used get a bucket of water and leave it on the table all night thinking it would change into wine. This was done on Little Christmas night
    W. Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry