School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    him to the place where the answers are. Then ask the person to put their finger in any of the saucers and if they put their finger in the saucers with the water in it they will be drowned and if they put their fingers in the saucers with the clay they will be buried within six months but if they put their fingers on the rosary bead she will be a nun and if the person is a boy he will be a priest before twelve months are out
    It is unlucky not to have water inside in the house on Little Christmas Night because if there is not all the water will be turn into and whoever looks at the blood would die
    Every Easter Sunday moring at four o'clock the sun dances all around the sky. Many people get up that morning to see it
    Once two girls went to see the well turning in blood at midnight and the next morning they were found dead near the well.
    D. Mc Carthy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry