School: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

fort to pick sticks and his cap was carried off his head.
    John Roche Clicvragha was coming home from Tralee one night and he went astray and he saw a thatched house in the side of the road and a brown woman came out to him and he asked her to know would she leave him inside for the night and she said "Why not?" She gave him a bag of hay and led down in the corner and he fellow asleep and when he woke in the morning he found himself lying in a fort. It was a fairy that carried him into the house.
    Jer Mulvihillone day went up to the fort one day and he saw a big ring inside and he found a rosary bead.
    Patrick Pellican
    Bedford, Co. Kerry