School: Attymon (roll number 16121)

Attymon, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0045C, Page 01_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0045C, Page 01_027

1. (continued from previous page)
    travelling with the other to Eillens home. He then composed the old Irish song (Eillen) Eibhlín a Rún Having all plans and music prepared they set out on horse back bringing a extra horse.
    Fortune favoured him in many ways as in those days when an important member of a family such as "those" was getting married the doors of their hall's or "Castle" were (opened) open to the poor and stranger to come and pay their compliments to those about to be married on their arrival they (where) were taken in to the reception room where Eileen
    Laragh, Co. Galway
    Mollie O Brien