School: Sraithín (roll number 13617)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088C, Page 13_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088C, Page 13_024

1. There was a woman one time and her son living in a house. The son was very lazy he never did anything that he was told But always stuck in the ashes. The house was in a bad way. One side was thatched and the other side was not, One day the old mother gave him a kick, and called him a nick name "Shuan Bee", and told him to go out and thatch the house for her. He got up and shook himself and went out, And turned the bad side of the house to the shelter and the good side to the rain and snow and wind. When the old Mother saw what he could do. She was proud of him. Then she told him to go out and earn for her, He went off to a house that he knew, they wanted a boy, He was not long working when He got a word that his old Mother was sick and died.
    Brighid Ní Ghabháin
    Tonlegee, Co. Mayo