School: Sraithín (roll number 13617)

Sraheen, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088C, Page 13_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088C, Page 13_025

1. (continued from previous page)
    He came home and all his friends gathered to his house, The had pity for him, They knew his name to "Shuan Bee", He tould them that he had no mony to buired his old mother. They wer rich and, He had not a penny They went to town and paout a coffen fof him and every thing He wanted, So they had a wake, and the next day they buired her. at night when they all went home, He went to the grave and tuck her up. And brought her with him, and went with her and, left her up against the door, There was a servent in this house that he left her up again the door, in the morning early when she got up, She opened the door, The old woman fell in again her well she ran for her life and was shouting She wakened the people of the house and told them. They got up and the man
    Brighid Ní Ghabháin
    Tonlegee, Co. Mayo