Scoil: Sheanmore (uimhir rolla 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 06_026

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 06_026

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wanting to get an army to fight the English. Aodh O Neill and Maguire were great friends at the time. Aodh O Neill sent his brother Cormac with help to Maguire and the English were defeated.
    The English in tree battles were defeated. The battle of the yellow Ford was fought in year 1585 / 1598. Aodh O Neill was head of the Irish. He was the powerful man of them all. Aodh O Neill was the leader of IRish. Aodh O Neill died in the year 1616. Aodh O Neill died. The English know that it was O Neill that sent help two Maguire.
    Bríghid Ní Ódhra