School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 06_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 06_031

1. In former times the cure for thrush was to put the beack of a gander into the childs mouth. Holy wells were visited to cure other complaints. To cure warts get a bag and for every wart put a stone into bag and then throw the bag over your head on the road and whatever person gets the bag gets the warts, The mumps were cured by rubing the child to a pigs back and the pig would take them and the child would be cured. To cure whooping cough meet a man on a grey poney ask him what would cure whoping cough and whatever he says
    Kathleen Mc Auliffe