Imleabhar: CBÉ 0190

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0190, Leathanach 255

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0190, Leathanach 255

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had to stand as there was no seat for anyone only the "Judge". The judge was a big late in coming but after some time he turned up and a big stick in his hand. He came in and he looked at them all standing around, and then he went over to the seat and sat down and he hit the table with his stick saying "I now declare this court open".
    After one of the solicitors started explaining all about the law, and started reading out of a great big book and telling Pat all about section (A) and section (B) of the law, for he thought Pat was certainly a fool. Pat was listening to him for a long time and then he said " We don't want to know anything about the law but we'll quire justice" and the solicitors read
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas