Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0046

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0046

1. (no title) (continued)

Well this is a cure that happened ta mesel, when I was a young lad I ushed ta be horrid bad wit the toothache...

(continued from previous page)
    bite at all wit it, so in ordher ta disthract mesel some way I decided ta ramble down ta poor ould Ellie D-'s (God be good ta her) but I washtnt long there anyway until she had the kettle stheamin' an' a good cup o' tae, an a cupla oat bannocks before me. I didn't like ta refuse it o' courche when she went ta the throuble o' gettin' the meal ready for me, but the firsht cringe that I gave the oat cake, I knew that I couldn't ate it, for a pain shot through me gums, that nearly set me frantic. Ould Ellie spotted at wance that there was something the matther wit me, so she asked me, an' I towld her. "Get up at wance she sey and mesel an' Pat 'ell go down with ye ta St Jame's well, an' ye can do a station there an' if ye aren't cured in the evenin" sey she It'll be yer own fault.
    I did is she tould me, for I saw there was no good in refusin' her, an; I never said me prayers is good in me life is I said them that evenin', doin the stations at the Holy Well.
    I got no case that evenin' though, the pain was something terrific, an' me comin' home, but the nescht mornin' when I wakened, (afther gettin an hour's shleep or so, for it tormented me all durin' the night) it had gone completely, an' I never knew [?] toothache was until about 15 years ago when Mosht all me teeth.
    Date
    Item type