Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0060

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0060

1. (no title) (continued)

I heard this sthory from an ould thraveller wan night that I wasa ramblin' below in me namesake's house at the coach-road.

(continued from previous page)
    o' them didn't discover that his comrade was. adeserter wan from the army an' thother from the navy an' its an ould sayin' always "that birds of a feather flock together" so when the heroes recognized who they war, an' realised how they emt, they said they' pull together for a file. They became very friendly wit each other, an they talked about their work, and fie the deserted, an' they enver found the time shlippin' by, until night was dhrawin' on them, an'
    they war lookin' out for a suitable place ta resht themselves
    when suddenly the sailor spied a house not far dishtant, an' it seemed ta be greatly lit up, an' sey he "fot betther could we do, than go there, sure there might be a "proc" on, an' we might get fot we both badly need, this minnit sey he "a good feed.
    "Right" sey the soldier, so they both set off is far is the house, an' when they got into it, they found that it was like a large barn, an' there was great big room in it, an' there was about half a sthack o' oats built up in the gable end o' it, an' there was a sthep laddh left up agin' it ta keep it from fallin it.
    For would ye have it, but if the pair didn't climbe the sthep laddher, sn' up wit them on top o' the sthraw, an' they lay in well ta the back o' it, so that no wan could see them, sthill they could see everything that was goin' on
    Date
    Item type