Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0224

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0224

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a man by the name of Andy Furley who lived in forest where the Meeting House is situated. He was coming out the big gate ran alongside the house wan day with a big load of hay; and himself and the hay horse and car all, were flung across the road. The load of hay all turned over on him. He never shook the Holy Water when he was going in.
  2. There was a fool there wan time. Himself and his mother lived together in a little cabin. Wan day the mother sent Jack (Jack was the fool's name) to the butcher's shop. "Hurry on now," says she "and bring back hearts livers and lights"
    While Jack was going along the road he had to keep on saying "hearts livers and lights," "hearts livers and lights," else he'd forget what he wanted when he'd come to the butchers' shop.
    Jack wasn't gone very far when the first wan he met on the road was a drunken man.
    "Hearts livers and lights" says Jack