Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0285

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0285

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great monastry in school in Taghmon in olden times and it was said that students came there from all parts of the country. The Danes destroyed the place in the ninth century.
    St Munn's Well is in a place called Brownscastle about two miles from Taghmon Village. St Munn's Bed is also in same place.
    In teh same place there was a wollen factory and it was working up to about forty years ago. The wall was alongside this old factory and wan very dry Summer when the mixer ran dry the stream from the well kept the mill working.
    One day a tramp and his wife were passing by the well. The woman washed some dirty clothes in the well and next day the well wasn't seen in the spot at all. It sprung up in another place about a quarter of a mile away and it is there to this day. Long ago people came there from all parts of the county, and from Carlow and Kilkenny; and even yet strangers come there from time to time. The place around
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas