Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0346

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0346

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman come along and turn the sheep into the corner for her to milk 'em. She sat down and she wasn't very long milking 'em. When she had them all milked, she looked at the young woman and 'twas then she knew her. 'Twas her sister Kitty who was dead. "Oh Kitty, says she, "did ye come back?" Thatt minute she heard a terrible noise, and the woman disappeared. The little girl got a terrible fright and she ran, and she spilled the milk, and that's what saved her. For if the milk didn't go she'd have to go.

Wan night when my little child was dying I sent Nanny to the village for a message.
    When she was coming home near Flynn's Gate she saw a woman in front of her. She thought it was Moll Magnier and she ran to try and get up to her.
    She rand and ran her best to get up to her and she couldn't. When she came to the gulley the woman turned in there and she saw no more of her. "wasn't she an awful ould devil not to wait
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas