Imleabhar: CBÉ 0437 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0437, Leathanach 0116

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0437, Leathanach 0116

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the corpse. These two fellows were in the graveyard. 'Twasnt long 'til they heard the noise of the cart coming, and it stopped about a hundred yards from the graveyard. The next thing was a mortial big bloodhound jumped in over the style and faced straight for the gave they were minding. The two fellows had these ould flint guns, muzzel-loaders. Wan of them fired and wounded the bloodhound, and the next fellow fired and missed him. The hound went off out he limping and roaring, and the next they could hear the car going off tearing down past Hometown.
  2. '98 Period _ In the time of '98 there was a fellow in Horetown by the name of Goff. He was an Englishman of course, a big landlord, priest hunter and all the rest of it. At that time the road ran from Horetown up the ould land by this house. The road below going on to Camross wasn't there at all then. It went up right by this house and on to Kilgarvan. Hardly any of the roads that are there now were there in them times. They were all only ould lanes. There was hardly any cars
    Dáta
    Cineál míre