Volume: CBÉ 0437 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0037

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0437, Page 0037

1. There was a tailor wan time he lived by himself in little house and what ever way he got in toe with the devil he made a bargain with him. The devil gave him money, and he was to come back in a year and a day and if the tailor wasn't able to give him something he couldn't do he'd have to go with him.
    When the year and the day was up the devil came. The tailor had all the rags and clippings collected after the year and he told the devil to make a suit of clothes out of them.
    No sooner said than done the devil was no length turning out the suit of clothes. The devil was going to take him off; but he asked for a little more time so he gave him another year and a day. When the time was up again the devil came and he did whatever the tailor asked him. The same day there was a sailor in the shop for clothes and the devil attacked him to give him something
    Date
    Item type