Volume: CBÉ 0406 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0177

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0406, Page 0177

1. There was a man one time in Adamstown and he was always dreaming that if he went to the Bridge of Dublin that he'd find all the money he wanted. He kept dreaming and dreaming about it and in the end he allowed he'd go and look for it. He went off to Dublin anyway and he spent a couple of days walking back and forth on the bridge, but the devil a money could he see anywhere. There was a shoemaker's shop near the bridge, and the shoemaker would be inside the window working every day. So he noticed this fellow on the bridge and his job he went over to him this day and they got into a talk.
    "Is it any harm to ask what you're doing here?" says the shoemaker. "Not a bit" says the lad. So he told how he dreamt of the money and all. "Musha, you foolish man," says the shoemaker
    Item type
    Lore