Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0170

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0170

1. (continued from previous page)
    young men jumped from behind a ditch and cried. 'halt.'_ this, Pat and Ulick did_ but on their being asked to join the Fenian movement and take the oath, both Pat and Ulick refused_ saying, "They would not touch the movement with a forty foot pole."_ On hearing this, the young men, strangers to Pat and Ulick, became very angry. Pat and Ulick remained obstinate, whereupon, they were dragged about and beaten by the three men- who also removed the pigs from the cart, and the ass and Cart were driven into the river. The two fat pigs were so disfigured with cuts, and bruises, inflicted by the strange men that later in the day when the pigs were taken into the fair no Jobber could be got to buy them .
    Item type
    Lore