Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0375

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0375

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other was finished talking her face had got very sour looking and she almost frightened the other woman with the expression she had on it. Then the travelling woman went on to tell about an experience she had with a man in her young days, and she said that she always hated men ever since. She said she was going with a young man for four years and he always had her to believe that he was going to marry her. He even asked her and she said she would be his bride. She said she was very fond of him. She would be content to travel the roads by his side and if the grandest man in the world came along and asked her to be his bride she would refuse him. She said she was never as happy in all her life as at that time. He used to come and see her three times in the week, and he always swore to her that she was the only
    Dáta
    Cineál míre