Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0378

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0378

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The travelling woman then said she would take her leave as she had a long journey before her and said that she would call back again in a few week's time to see how matters were. She then left and the other woman set about making preparations for her new adventure. She said to herself that when her husband would come in that night she would fall in a faint, and see what would he do. So she did all the work that was to be done and then she put the pot on the fire and got ready the supper. It wasnt long until she hard the footstep in the doorway and then he came in around the kitchen. Their eyes met and they looked at each other for some time without speaking. Then the woman gave an awful groan and fell on her face on the middle of the floor. The husband got an awful fright and he ran over to where she was and took
    Dáta
    Cineál míre