Imleabhar: CBÉ 0520 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0520, Leathanach 087

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0520, Leathanach 087

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Camross; Mary Evoy was her name and she was mad with the toothache this day, and begob she went up to ould Mat. Several people used go up to him. He was as good, or better than any doctor about the teeth. Of course you'd never hear tell of a dentist then.
    Old Mary went up to Mat anyway and she raley mad with the pain. And ould Mat had a rale big pincers, and Mary had a small mouth; and begob he had to force it into her mouth to come at the tooth. When he got the pincers in, she got a kind of a cramp - her jaws got kind of locked, and he couldn't take out the pincers. And Mary was going around for two or three days and the pincers in her mouth and it hanging out. After a few days it fell out and she got alright but I think she left the tooth where it was. It bet all, to see her and the pincers hanging out of her mouth and she going around.
    Dáta
    Meitheamh 1938