Imleabhar: CBÉ 0520 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0520, Leathanach 086

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0520, Leathanach 086

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Black Pig is supposed to pass along this way, and on out by Adamstown along there by the Barracks where Delaney's are living. That's the Valley of the Black Pig and that's where the war is supposed to break out. I often heard the ould people telling about the Black Pig, and about Petticoat Loose but I took no interest in them. If I met you about twenty years ago I'd be able to tell you all about these things. But I've got stupid and I'm after forget these things.
    Dáta
    Meitheamh 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  2. There was a rale ould conisient [?] of a fellow in Ballyvergin wan time - ould Mat Meyler. God forgive him, poor fellow! he's dead this forty years. He used be cobbling and mending brógs; and he had a little farm of land as well. Oh, he was nice and snug alright. He was a great man to cure the toothache, or to pull teeth.
    There was an ould woman living her