Imleabhar: CBÉ 0106

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 076

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was an old woman one time and she had three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the money by this time, so the church spoke to her. "The two stones which are there beside you are your sisters. go down to the graveyard and get the sally-stick that is growing in the lower end of it and bring it here and hit each of these stones three times with it and you will have your sisters back" says the church. The girl thanked her, and then went down to the graveyard and got the sally-stick. She brought it back and hit each of the stones three times, and in an instant her two sisters stood before her. You may be sure they were overjoyed at meeting each other again.
    The youngest daughter took up her bag of gold (there was a thousand pounds in it) and the three of them started for home. When they got home the mother was beside
    Dáta
    Cineál míre