Imleabhar: CBÉ 0106

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 206

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0106, Leathanach 206

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a king one time that had one daughter and she said she would marry the first man that would answer her three questions...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be hanged on a certain day, and that day was when the first man would answer her questions.
    There was a certain young man in the vicinity and he said he would try his luck. He was going along the road in the direction of the king's palace when he found a duck-egg on the road. "Perhaps this is my luck" says he "I'll bring it with me." He went on farther and he found a harrow pin. "Perhaps this is my luck too" says he "I'll bring it with me." He went on farther until he came to where there was a heap of horse-shit on the road. "Perhaps this is my luck too" says he "I'll bring some of it with me." So he travelled on until he came to the king's palace. He saw a great crowd of followers in the court yard and
    Dáta
    Cineál míre