Imleabhar: CBÉ 0577 (Cuid 001)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0577, Leathanach 003

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0577, Leathanach 003

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I was in a corner of a field, too. I suppose it is there yet; I haven't been up around there now for years, so I couldn't say for certain this little corner would be filled up with [?] clay and stuff and faced on the outside with stones, up to the level of the ditch.
    I suppose during the bad times a lot of children need be born dead, or would die after being born, before they would be baptised and they buried them in there places.
  2. I always heard that there was a great cure in Forge water for warts and sores. The water that the smith cools the irons in. I was [?] time and I had an awful lot of warts on my hands. They were all [?] with them. and an old man told me to go to a Forge three times and wash my hands well in the forge water. I went down to [?] forge three times and I washed me hands in the water as he told me ; and after the third washing the warts went away, and I never had a wart since. and I was after trying everything, the snail on the thorn, and the stones, and the water out of stones. I tried all these and they were all no good. But the forge water cured them for me.