Imleabhar: CBÉ 0577 (Cuid 001)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0577, Leathanach 022

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0577, Leathanach 022

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman long ago, and she lived in a little house on the side of a hill. The house was a kind built into the hill, and at the back the ground was level with the roof. This old woman she had wan son. His name was Jack, and he was supposed to be a kind of a half idiot. The people around the place they all allowed that he was a bit "soft," you know, a kind of a half fool. But faith, he wasn't such a fool at all as people thought. Well, they had only a small bit of land, and they kept three cows. They were only just able to keep going, "from the hand to the mouth," as they say. 'Twas a little thatched house they lived in, and on top of the thatch there was grand soft grass growing, and this day wan of the cows was grazing at the back of the house and she spotted the nice soft grass on the roof. So she stepped up on the roof, and fell down through it, and got killed. They had only two cows left then. Some time after that, something happened the other cow. She hurt
    Dáta
    Cineál míre