Imleabhar: CBÉ 0548 (Cuid 3)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0548, Leathanach 0221

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were doctors long ago but they were not the same doctors as of the present day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kyle called Doctor Dooley and he used to boil black buttons to cure the yellow jaundice. He also used to boil potried flour to cure Eryciplus.
    at a time there were no such things as medicines at all, but for colds and coughs they used to drink Punch. They also used snowater for pains. It was a kind of red dirty water.

When a person dies in a house it usually causes great sorrow and anxiety to his friends.

When a person dies in a house it usually causes great sorrow and anxiety to his friends. If it is a young person there is a very great grief at his death, but at an old person's death there is somewhat less grief.
    First of all, when a person becomes ill the priest is sent for to administer the last Rites of the church. The house gets a great tidying up and preparations are mad for