Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

of the men that was at the engine.
    That did not please Lord Fitzgerald till he got chisels and hammers to hold the chisel in place but then they could not mark the chains he had to give up all hopes. He said '' It is there but the man or woman has to be born yet that is to get it
    Now one could fish in that hole and sit at the fire in the parlour. The water is drawn from the pond by a pipe through a tunnel under the house.
    After the big battle between the orangemen and the protestants they had another scrimmage and they would not let any catholic be buried in Turlough Cemetery. The Fitzgeralds got five teams of horses and carts and dug up all the graves of the catholics and carted them up to Rockfield and top dressed a field with human bodies. Some were only buried a week and other centuries and so on. The field they dressed the corpses with was the best field of turnips that year and the next year a crop of whins grew in the field. The field is Thomas Browns of Rockfield now.
    The protestants would not let any catholic be buried in the church-yard they locked the gate when Father Paul McGreal came, so he read a few lines
    Ellin Kenny
    An Chorr Dhriseach, Co. Mhaigh Eo