Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

field. Some of them fell off but one kept on and when he came near the toad he was throwen over the horse out on to the road. His head came against a rock and he was killed straight away in the same place as the other man.
    Last year Mr. Corly the present owner of the house wherein the man died, was making path into his house. He built one gate post all right, and he put up the other, but the next morning it was down again. Then he got men to put it up and he same thing happened. The people say that because the two were killed there the gate post would not stand.
    Rose Dunne
    I got this story from Mrs Conway, (30 years)