Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Caisleán an Bharraigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    proved to be Mrs. Gunning wife of John Gunning Co. Roscommon, who entered upon an explanation of her position, how they lived beyond their means, how her husband had to retire to the country, and the hopes she still entertained that her brother Lord Mayo would have done something for her husband, how they were disappointed, how the mother and future countess, as well as the future twin duchess were left by the father to face the storm.
    The kind actress, and, lady soon arranged a practical plan, by which it was resolved when darkness set in, the manservant of the actress should stand under the window, and catch any light articles that should be thrown down. The good actress also agreed to take in the whole young family, and, their servant until some arrangement could be made. Not long after Miss Burke a sister of Mrs Gunning a lady of exemplary, piety, who had passed her probation in the community of Channel Row sent for the younger children, but the two famous girls remained with the actress. Maria the elder we are told was all life and spirits, the other was more reserved. This craritable actress was the famous George Anne Bellamy.
    About this time, Mrs. Bellamy left Dublin, an engagement in London being the cause of her departure, but she continued to correspond with Maria the eldest, whose mother with the other children came to live in London. Answering a letter from her benefactress she calls her Miss Bellamy and in
    Una Mc Evilly
    Cill Chainnigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo