School: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    old, the donkey and creels were got ready one creel was filled with turf and the calf put into the other and taken to the butcher in Castlebar and sold for about four or five shillings. When half a dozen pairs were completed they were taken to Castlebar in creels and put for sale on a box on the street and the price was usually five or six shillings. The narrator says his first pair lasted him ten years. There were no such things as corns in those days.
    Spinners
    The busiest people were the wool spinners Almost each house had its spinning wheel and the whirr of one as you entered a house made a pleasant noise. The wool was teased, oiled, carded and spun either single to make blankets or double for thread for stockings; the girls did the carding. When great balls of single yarn were spun they were taken to the weaver. McHale of Belcarra, there were two others in the district but the
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran