Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

The Millers
    There were two millers, portion of the mill owned by one, Flanagan, still stands on the river bank and is now used as a barn. Oats and wheat were ground and the miller was always busy. Some of the oatmeal was made into porridge which formed one of the daily meals. Oaten bread was made by mixing the meal with water or milk, making it very stiff, it was then shaped like a very flat cake and put standing in front of a clear fire with a stool or sod of turf at the back. It was baked well and slightly browned it was then hard and made excellent food eaten with a little butter.
    The place had also a bakehouse the ruins of which are seen at the centre of the village at the back of Flanagans house now in possession of a local publican.
    The Tailor
    The tailor spent at least three months among the villagers. In summer he took the door off its hinges and used it
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Michael Moran