Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. The Priest's Curse
    About seventy years ago there was in the half-parish of Belcarra a priest named Fr. O'Donnell. In those days there was no priest's house in the half-parish and Fr, O'Donnell had to go into lodgings in a house in the village. He had only a single room, Into this house visitors used to come of nights and after a while it came to pass that some ugly stories about the priest began to go around.
    They reached the ears of the Church Authorities. An investigation into the stories was held. It was found that Fr. O'Donnell was wronged and some of the lying tales were traced to the people or a person of the house. Fr O'Donnell in indignation left the Country and went to America. But before he left he is said to have cursed that house and to prophesy that no luck would ever attend it, and that the day would come when the roof
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Tommie Naughton