Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his head inside the door than the girl had it cut off him. When the rest of the young men saw what happened they made off in great fright.
    The next day when the man and his wife came home they asked the girls if any robbers came to the house. The two girls told them the whole story from beginning to end. When the man heard the brave act that one of the girls did to save the house he said that he would leave her his money when he would die and he told her that she could get married whenever she liked.
    The mans brother that the girl had killed heard that the girl was looking for a suitable man to marry. One day he went to her house and he was dressed in great style. The girl thought he was a stranger and that he was very rich and she fell in love with him. They decided to get married on a
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Henry Hill