Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rest of his life. There was a large rath near the cottage in which Seán lived, and Seán thought this a likely place in which to meet the fairy. He waited for a night when the moon was bright and the sky without a cloud. (Above) About eleven o'clock he went to the rath. This, he thought should be the best (pl) time to look for a fairy, for he had heard it said that fairies do not stay out after twelve o'clock.
    He walked round the great ring of earth which formed the rath, but he could (see) not see or hear anything. He was about to return home when all at once he heard a sound of tapping, not much louder than the tapping of a watch. He looked around him and at last he saw a little man sitting under a mushroom.
    The little man was dressed in a bright red jacket, and had on his head a high cap with two large tassels ; he wore long pointed shoes. The little man was busy at work making a shoe. It was the
    Mary Brennan
    An Seiseadh, Co. Mhaigh Eo