Scoil: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (uimhir rolla 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    noise of the hammer which Séan had heard, Séan fixed his eyes on the little man, and, without making any noise, stepped up to the spot where he was sitting. The little man was busy and he did not look up till Séan stretched out his hand and grasped him round the body. Then he gave a great shout. But Séan held him fast, and he could not shake himself free. At last he became quiet, and looked as if he would not try to escape. He spoke in quite a friendly way to Séan: Look at that great dog black dog behind you; take care he does not bite you." Séan was about to turn his head, but the thought came to him that the fairy only wanted him to look away for a moment. "No,no, my little man, I am too sharp to be caught in that way; I will not take my eyes off you till you tell me where the crock of fold is." The fairy tried in other ways to get Séan to look away for a moment, but it was all no use. At last the fairy
    Mary Brennan
    An Seiseadh, Co. Mhaigh Eo