School: Cill Bheidhin (Kilvine) (roll number 16019)

Cill Mhiáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Ó Reachtagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of her claws, that went clean through his leathers and a little further. Wow, says Tom with a jump, by this and that you drew the blood out of me says Tom you wicked divil giving her a kick. With that the cat looked at Tom and uttered his name. Tom Connor says she the Lord be good to me says Tom, if it isn't speaking she is. Tom Connor says she again yes ma'am says Tom, come here says she, I want to talk to you Tom says she I have great respect for you, and are you going to town to buy shoes for the children. I am says Tom, and you never thought of getting a pair for mr, you says Tom. Is it a cat with shoes why not, I have a prettier foot that a horse, and doesn't a horse wear shoes.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)