Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as the horse could keep going, to see who had the best horse and who would be home first. A horseman from the groom's party ran against a horseman from the bride's part on the way home to the groom's house. Whichever horse won, that party would live longer than the other. If the groom's horse won he would live longer than the bride and visa-versa. When coming home from the marriage the bride sat on the same side of the car as her husband and their car first. All the others followed.
    The friends and neighbors light a sheaf of straw and hold it in their hands as the "dragging home" passes by. There used to be bonfires also, and if the couple were very popular they had arches and greenery spanning the road.
    Before a marriage took place, the friends of both parties met at a fair or some house. The night for receiving the money was arranged. Then if satisfied the wedding day was named. The groom and his friends came to the girl's house early on the marriage day. Then they went to the Church in different cars. After the marriage they went home in the same car. It was an old sinful custom for the bride to stay away from mass on the Sunday [of] her marriage.
    They do not get married on Shrove Tuesday. They would throw salt on the young girls. They say that they would not get married for the next year and the salt would keep them good and fresh.
    Edna Killeen
    Dr Maguire