Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a village near Ballyglass there lived an old man with his son wife and children. Every night when the man and his wife and children used to go to bed the old man used to go to the bog of turf and put down a good fire. He would then fix the chairs around the fire. When the fire would be well kindled he would go to bed. After some years the man and his wife began to complain of the burning of the turf and at last questioned the old man why he was burning so much turf? They also said that if all the turf he had burned was put together it would amount to a lot.
    The old man said not to mind why he was doing it. In a few years the old man died and no one used to put down the fires. From the day the old man died the people had never any luck. Every beast they had died and every misfortune fell upon them.
    From Thomas Mongan
    Ballygown