Scoil: Baile an Stancaird (uimhir rolla 14063)

Baile na Stanfard Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás S. Stundún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never builds a nest she flies round and lays her eggs in other birds nests. The Wren Robin and Yellow hammer build their nests in the mossy fences. The Crow and magpie prefer the tall trees. The Swallow builds her nest in the barn or shed while the Lark lap wing, Curlew, have their nests in the bog. The eggs are hatched for three weeks. If children rob nests its said that they never will be free from sore feet.
    Birds are good weather guides. Swallows flying low or Curlews crying is a sign of rain. Crows delaying in the fields near their sleeping place foretell
    Nora O' Brien
    Garraí Bhaildrín, Co. Mhaigh Eo