Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. An Old Story
    Long ago a king and a queen lived in a palace. The queen died when the sixth child was born. The king got married again to a wicked woman. She hated the six children.
    One day the king was gone to see his sister, and the five boys were playing beside a lake. The wicked woman went back to them into white swans. The girl saw all this happening and she told her father. Her father said nothing but he wished to mind her because she was the only girl he had.
    The next day the girl stole away from her father and went into a wood seeking her brothers. When she was in the middle
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Rita Bradley