Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (uimhir rolla 11438)

Béal Átha hAmhnais, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. I Hallowe-en
    1 Colcannon is made and into it is put a ring. During the feast which follows the person who gets the ring will marry within the year.
    2 Puter spoons are melted through the hole of a key, into a cup of cold water, and the form it takes, when it comes in contact with the water is an indication of the position in which the person will follow in after life.
    3 Girls who are eligible for marriage, go, blindfolded, into a cabbage garden and pull a head of cabbage. If is a straight head, the future husband will be straight tall and honest, and if its crooked, he will be small and unmanly.
    4 Some young people keep this head of cabbage in the house, and the first person who comes in on